ΩΨΦ | Psi Chapter Rotating Header Image

Our Brotherhood

December 27, 1919 -Eta Chapter Established

Under the leadership of Grand Basileus Raymond G. Robinson, Eta was established in Atlanta, GA, the first  ΩΨΦ chapter chartered in the south. Eta was composed of students from Atlanta Universtiy, Clark College, and Morehouse College

November 11, 1921 -The Soul Founding Four

Dr. Benjamin E. Mays (Γ June 5, 1919)
Claude C.B. Dansby (13 Ψ 1922)
William H. Blocker
(Η  1919)
Hiram H. Gibbs
(Α April 14, 1922)

December 21, 1921 - The 10th Annual Convlave

The ΩΨΦ 10th Annual Conclave held in Atlanta, GA sanctioned the establishment of what was to become

Ψ

@ Morehouse College

Harry Sledge, Basileus
J.M. Nabrit, Keeper of Seals
J.Brooks, Keeper of Records
G.J. Van Buren, Chaplin
S.R. Heard, Keeper of Peace

1922

During the first year of Brother Atkins' administration, Eta was divided and became three chapters because of its size: Tau at Atlanta Univeristy, Eta Omega for graduates and Ψ for Morehouse undergraduates.

 

April 7, 1922 – The First Fearless Five

The 7th of April marked the complete establishment of Ψ

On that night, five neophytes crossed the impenetrable desert that they might be enabled to see the light when they had safely journeyed across the wastes to the Peaceful Shrine:

R.E. Brown
D.D. Crawford
Carter
E.J. Grant
S.S. Morris

1922-1924

C.L. Maxey, Valecdictorian ‘23
William Kelly
Samuel S.Dunson
Maxwell
Reid
C.B. Dansby, Salutatorian ‘23
C. Kelly
A.S. Mitchell
Richardson
Jackson
David Latiner
Samuel D. Corrin
W.F. Williams
Linza Ford
John Ruffins
J. Maxwell Griffin
George Birchette
Charles C. Gaines
Heard
William A. McGill

1925

R.E. Brown
V.C. Payne
M.W. Hawkins
Samuel M. Nabrit Ω
I.P. Perry
F.M. Rhodes
H.M. McMorris
E.E. Farley
A.S. Scott
F.P. Payne
E.J. Grant

1926

L.G. Lagard
W.H. Lewis
W.B. Scott
A.W. Dent, Basileus Ω
L.C. Ervin
A.T. Govan

1927

E.B. Williams
J.D. Walthall
A.B. King
W.C. Harris
S.H. Archer Jr.
J.E. Beck
B.R. Brazeal
E.A. Ewing
E.L. Maxwell
F.E. McClendon
C.W. Moore
J.H. Gadson

Graduate Members

A. Barber
J.T. Brooks
J.M. Nabrit
J. Brawner
H. Nelson
J. Clopton
A.J. Jackson
C.L. Parks
H.S. Davis
W.H. Jones
W.K. Payne
J. Dent
C.H. Kelley
H. Smith
S.S. Dunson
W.C. Kelley
L. Wakerfield
R.P. Alexander
M.A. Lee
G.T. Perry

September 7, 1928

James H. Argrett Sr. Ω

February 8, 1935

Harold R. Arnold
Howard B. Brichette
Dosh Jackson
James A. Hall
Roy E. Naorris

July 9, 1935

Edwin J. Wilson
Carl M. Peterson Sr.
William W. Jackson
Huram E. Morrow
Leonard F. Wilson
William H. Wilson
Robert Johnson-Smith

April 29, 1936

William M. Hayden
W.C. Hill

May 13, 1936

D. Fred Miller
L. Arthur Mills
Ezra N. Downer

December 24, 1936

Vernon A. Buck
Truissiant Cowell
Edward H. Lawson
T.J Money
George Sansom
Roland H. Hayes

Spring 1937

Henry Page
William H. Dickson
James R. Griffin

December 30, 1937

I. Blocker
F. Mitchell
J. Nance

May 23, 1938

H.L. Frosh

December 15, 1938

S.L. Thorpe
Daniel Sampson 

May 7, 1939

Charles T. Ama
John H. Finley
Wilard L. Powell
Ama C. Toga
Lawrence C. Jones
Daniel E. Smith

December 12, 1939

Wanzer R. Bronner
Leon Clark
George C. Lawrence

December 12, 1940

Clarence T. Holt
Coleman Holt
Wesley W. Sawyer

May 9, 1941

William J. Crisp
William Moore
Reid Brookins

December 11, 1941

Alexander Fitzgerald
Sidney Marzette
Vernon McLean
Marcus Nelson
Louis Peterson

May 13, 1942

Chas F. Thompson
John W. Warren
Frederick D. Jackson
John W. Warren
Glover L. Hines

November 29, 1942

Sandy R. Harris
William A. Scott
Hobart Kornegary

May 29, 1943

Robert M. Clarke
Rosenthal Preston

December 30, 1943

Joseph T. Brooks
James E. Pittman
C. Miles Smith

May 11, 1945

William A. Beck
Marvin A. Jackson
William A. McGill
Edward E. Riley

June 9, 1945

John W. Adams
W. Bernard Baker
Benjamin H. Barbour
William Golightly
Damon P. Peters

February 27, 1946

Harold Bolgin
Samuel H. Ross
Garnett Higginbotham
Samuel W. Hylton
Mack D. Wolst

June 23, 1947

Mason. M Calhoun
Ernest L. Hines
Mevlin Arterberry
Robert B. James
Joseph C. Hudson
 James L. Hicks  C. Clayton Powell, Sr

December 8, 1947

Copers A. Fuce

February 4, 1948

William E. Bush
August Carley
Aloma L. Davis
Theodore L. Fleming
Calvin C. Singleton
Paul Wall

May 23, 1948

Alexander Campbelle
James E. Jackson
Robert J. Johnson
Maurice W. Moore

December 7, 1948

John C. Boatwright Ω
Lawrence L. Boons
James A. Brooks
Walter W. Chamblee
Paul A. McDaniel
Jackie H. Williams

May 19, 1949

Reche R. Hill
James M. Sanders

December 8, 1949

Arthur F. Clarke
Thomas C. Dent
Harold Nelson
Reichard A. Warren

Spring 1950

Albert J. Price
Robert D. Brown
Leonardo J. Pritchett
Robert Blackshear
James C. Harris

December 13, 1950

Alvin Cobb
John E. Hutchinson
William N. May
Preston P. Morris
Walter Nathaniel
Robert L. Simmons
Robert E. Turner
Frank A. Blackshear

May 1, 1951

Amos P. Sherald
George Britton
James H. Crockett
Clarence P. Garner
Charles E. Garth
Mordecai E. Lawson
Johnny L. Tyler
Reginald L. Jones
Guy C. Craft

December 8, 1951

Marion S. Marable
Binford H. Conley

December 7, 1952

Henry H. Bryson
Isiah L. Alexander
Owen H Davis
James J. Freeman
Frank P. Robinson
Wendell R. Sanders
George M. White
Howard Moore

December 15, 1953

Frank C. Brooks
David Cephas
Frederick Holmes
Frederick Ralston
Winder E. Fisher
James L. Gilchrist

May 10, 1954

Joseph A. Bailey
Joseph E. Brumwell
Earl M. McClain
Lester E. Walker
Ronald L. Mimms

December 7, 1954

Tyler E. Brown
Floyd A. Davis
John Grimett
Oscar J. Moore
Victor H. Thornton
Taylor L. Baker

May 5, 1955

Ronald P. Huntley
William H. McCray
Warren H. Montgomery
John E. Simmons
Frederick Vancatledge

December 16, 1955

Dudley L. Tademy
Wilbur T. Leaphart
Jesse J. Burks
Lewis Dinkins
Donald E. James
Donald E. James
Cliford D. Jenkins
Arthur V. Jett
Raymond G. Waddell
Bernard S. Bagley
Walter Massey
Cleo P. Coles, Jr.

December 17, 1956

Leonard D. Law, Jr.
John T. Smith
Donald Williams
James H. Troy

April 29, 1957

Benjamin J. Anderson
Joseph Lambe

December 13, 1957

Robert H. Canty
Edwin G. Artest
Robert D. Bush
Herman E. Hughes

May 6, 1958

James C. Hogan

December 11, 1958

Donald R. Hopkins
Henry J. McManus
Michael B. Tucker
Ashton G. Ward
Robert P. Young
Ralph L. Stephens
Johnny Bullock

May 6, 1959

Michael L. Banks

December 14, 1959

Thomas A. Hammond
John B. Williams
Herman H. Scott
George I. Crawford

April 19, 1960

Robert A. Jones
Roulette Smith

December 16, 1960

 Robert L. Atkinson
William P. Robinson, Jr.
Julius E. Coles

May 10, 1961

Richard A. Collins
Royal B. Dunham
Melvin L. Heard
David Satcher
Clifton C. Holiday

December 12, 1961

Charles R. Ellerson
Alfred H. Neal
James F. Hatcher
James C. Jones

May 17, 1962

Benjamin Daise
Edward L. Abrams

December 12, 1962 - MAGNIFICENT 11

Richard Williams
Larry P. Starks
James E. Richards
James C. Floyd
Clarence W. Lawrence
Dorsey C. Miller, Jr.
Emory B. Stevens
Henry H. Bankston
Woodbrow Brickle
Earl E. Guile
Richard Jones

May 7, 1963

Woodrow Brickle
Earl E. Guile
Richard Jones

December 18, 1963 - 7 UNPREDICTABLE DOGS

David M. Harris
Benard Parks
Elijah Young
Matthew Thomas
Charles A. Land
Alfonzo J. Patrick
James T. Boseman

December 12, 1964 ? - SOULFUL 14 (15?)

Robert L. Ross*
Ernest A. Savoy
Oscar Horton
John E. Gardner
Thomas H. Scott, Jr.
William H. Gary
Leroy A. McCloud
Bobby E. Meeks
Carl J. Isaac
Claude E. Boyd
George E. Brown
William C. Brummell
John T. Harper
Barry A. Washington*
Alfred M. Byrd*

December 4, 1965 - WINE 9 (8)

Robert A. Boyd
Thaddeus B. Gillard
Meritt Long
Thomas G. Sampson
Winfred L. Williams
Howard V. Gary
Franklin D. Lockett
Leroy W. Vaughn

April 15, 1966 - DIVINE 9 (5) ?

Howard F. Jeter
James H. Lawhorn
Labot Yancey
Calvin W. McLarin
(Larry N. Perrymon)*

December 9, 1966 - MEAN 16

1. Michael B. Holmes
2. Robert E. Brown
3. John T. Franks
4. Phillip H. McCall
5. Carl V. Epps
6. Michael B. Trotman Ω
7. Jerry Cooper
8. Clifton T. Tinsley
9. Kenneth Powell*
10. John S. Hix
11. Larry N. Perrymon*
12. Marvin C. Mangham
13. Jackson M. Smith
14. Alton C. Brothers
15. Issac N. Wright
16. Kenzil F. Summey

December 14, 1967

William J. Earl
Ernest Jolly
Jimmy Moss
Ronald A. Taylor
Grady A. Yeargin
Clarence J. Grisham

April 19, 1968 - ELUSIVE 11

1. Leonard Welch
2. David Moorer
3. Carletha D. Jackson*
4. Eddie Gaffney Ω
5. Bernard W. Smith
6. Joseph M. Dye*
7. Dennis Turner
8. Marcus Moore
9. Wesley W. Thompson*
10. Ray E. Leaphart Ω
11. Belvie H. Brice

November 30, 1968 - SOUL SURVIVING 6

Ronald A. Coleman
Willie J. Register
James R. Williams
Thomas F. Cuffie
Michael P. Vick
Talmadge R. Stewart

May 2, 1969 - WALKING 12 (9?)

Albert Green
Jeffrey K. Johnson
Harvey McDonald
Fred Patton
Joseph Price
Maurice J. Hall
Glenn Rush
Aplhonso Varner
Ernest L. Wideman
Ronald Davis
Claude Robinson
Moses E. Wilcox

Decmber 26, 1969 - TRIFLING 35

James W. Dewberry
Reginald Jessie*
Drexel B. Ball
Leon Roberts
Louis J. Gant*
Allan L. Moses
Calvin M. Smith*
Larry C. White
George W. Crawford
Dennard M. Fobbs*
Riley "Peter" R. Swanson*
Robert D. Vaughn
William Keith Towell*
Donald A. White
Jerry A. Allen
Harry Slaye
Josef Kirk Meyers
Frank L. Eunice
Eugene Jivens
Gary T. Bussey Ω
Oliver Ray Register
Lawrence Yancey*
Lavern Woodbury
William L. Pyatt
James E. Nolen*
Frazier B. Bradley*
Clarence Cooper
Dave J. Miller
Steve Seymore*
John Bennet
Alvin Darder
Gregory P. Greene
Kenneth E. Bailey
William D. Ulmer
Phillip Ash

November 14, 1970 - NASTY 9 (7?)

Raymond Barabino
Herman Brightharp
Kenneth Broughton
James E. White
Irwin M. Nance
Van C. Johnson
Brent L. Wilson

November 17, 1971 - NEW BREED GANGSTER 12 

Trawick Lindsey
John Johnson
Bailey Walker
Henry Hackney
Michael Owens Ω
Walter Jordan
Robert Page
Ellis Mack
Bobby Leaphart Ω
Bertram Dean
 Milton Hudson Gerald Lett*

May, 2 1972 - BOLD 1

Dennis E. Robinson

April 5, 1974 - IGNORANT 8

1. Gregory D. Stanford
2. Cleo Clayton Powell, Jr.
3. Edward Nat Smith
4. Alphonso McCutchen
5. Thaddeus Toby Turner
6. Alexander Hall*
7. DePriest Walton*
8. Joseph W. King

November 14, 1974 - ACADEMIC 8 (7?)

1. John Edward Robinson, Jr.
2. Gerald A. Harris
3. Earl T. Williams
4. Joseph W. Poitier, Jr.
5. Thomas F. Pinson
6. Leonard Gainey**
7. Michael E. Littlejohn
8. Victor L. Wood

April 9, 1975 - FUNKY 5 + 1

1. Ronald Vincent Devon Powell Ω
2. James Milton, Jr.
3. Arthur R. Owens, Jr.
4. Robert E. Miller
5. Eric T. Turner
6. Ricardo A. Solomon

November 9, 1975 - UNTOUCHABLE 8

1. Terrell Brain Toles Ω
2. Charles W. Hicks
3. Frederick Miller
4. Steve Jordan
5. Curtis B. Cain
6. Elliot Hoyt Dye
7. Louis A. Bowman
8. Charles W. Cherry, II

March 29, 1976 - BICENTENNIAL 7

1. Herbert J. Sinclair
2. Phanes L. Barno
3. Ernest T. Young
4. Alfred L. Ford
5. David Kilgore
6. Kristopher M. Colley
7. Charles David Moody, Jr.

November 23, 1976 - CONTRADICTION 6

William R. Osborne
Kenneth E. Cooper
Ottie Dixon, Jr.
Offie E. Clark, III.
Edgar Slaughter, Jr.
Isaiah S. Evans, Jr.

November 10, 1977 - MY DADDY'S 9

1. Lawrence C. Jones, Jr.
2. William A. McMillan Jr. Ω
3. Eric M. Jackson
4. (Churchman) Louis Napper, II
5. Harry P. Marshall
6. James R. Jackson
7. Glenn W. Cherry
8. Julius Pryor
9. Louis (Holman) Muhammad

July 5, 1978 - Z-ONE-Z-ONLY

1. Zelmer H. Bothic

November 21, 1978 - THE CLONE 10 COMMANDMENTS

April (7?) 10, 1980 - IRAN 17

1.Wesley E. King
2. Gregory S. Redman
3. Russell Greene, Jr.
4. Robert E. Jones
5. Evander Duck(s)*
6. Melvin S. McCannon
7. Warren Z. Colter
8. Twyman Ren Owens
9. Samuel Hughes
10. Orhan(m) K. Oz*
11. Vernon Keith Jones
12. Dennis DeShields
13. Elbert Lucien Cox
14. David Dent
15. Darrell K.Parsons
16. Dennis Harold
17. Morton Kirby Wood

October 10, 1980 - HUCK-A-BUCK 9+4 (13)

1. Richard Maxwell Jr. Ω
2. Allen B. Redmon*
3. Marshall M. Thomas
4. Luther Benjamin Buckley
5. Corey Moody
6. Bernard Sailor Ω
7. Logan Todd Burke
8. Greg Bridges
9. Donald Ray West
10. Brian Thomas Ω
11. Crandell M. Chambers*
12. Renaldo A.Robinson*
13. Fred Townsend Ω

August 23, 1981 - A.E. 8

1. Matthew K. Jefferson
2. Keith E. Junior
3. Miguel E. Stubbs
4. Butler Redd, III
5. Fredrick D. Gray, Jr.
6. Cedrick T. Barbar*
7. Van Isles Smith*
8. George G.O. Hickson*

May 8, 1983 - I-“R”-RAN 15

1. Jonathan Phillips
2. Frank Kelvin Jones
3. Brett C. Dunson
4. Darryl L. Forston
5. Michael E. Collins
6. Stacey L. Gibbons
7. Frank W. Peterman
8. Robert L. Marshall
9. Thomas A. Cox
10. Clarence Hill
11. Kevin McCowan
12. Rodney Brown Ω
13. Stacey Hardnett
14. Brian S. Yeldell
15. Darryl Beasley

April 9, 1984 - LY-ON 9

1. Kenyon M. Fort
2. Luther Burse
3. Lloyd L. Bridges
4. Roderick B. Amos
5. Henry V. Thurston
6. Leonard J. Starks
7. Keith R. Allen
8. Bruce M. Moody
9. Jonathan A. Pryor

April 18, 1985 - “A.”R.O.P. 16

1. Vonhnterell R. Miller
2. Lee M. Howard
3. Richard J. Randall, III
4. Daryl E. Douglass
5. Geoffrey T. Anderson
6. Shawn L. Williams
7. Robert G. Drummer
8. Benjamin Skyles Jr.
9. Robert Shaheed Henry Ω
10. Kevin J. Watt
11. Alvin Hosley
12. Daryl C. Butler
13. Boris F. Moore
14. Stuart T. Turner
15. John Weaver
16. Charlston Roy Lee, III

Spring 1987 - H.H. 14

2. Yohann McNeil
3. Jerome Hamilton
4. Dennis Francis
5. Eric Richardson
6. Edison Moore
7. Michael Bailey
8. Dennis Florence
9. William Mandeville
10. Vincent Denson
11. Willis Collins
12. Kenneth Chandler
13. William Everett
14. Jeffrey Sanders

May 7, 1989 - B.O.O.N. 18

1. Jeffrey L. Riddle
2. Travis M. Allen
3. Maxwell J. Kimpson
4. Marlon E. Kimpson
5. Richard A. Anderson
7. Thomas G. Sampson, II
8. Marc E. Shelton
9. Richard J. Mason
10. Anthony D. Box
11. Eric T. Miller
12. George G. Bandy, Jr.
13. Cesar C. Mitchell
14. Tyrone R. Baines
15. Jeffrey B. Marks
18. Robert C. Whiteside, III

April 28, 1991 - T.O.T.O. 24

2. Spurgeon M.D. Stamps, III
7. Brian L. Pettiford
8. Jaih C. Jackson
9. Solomon Nixon, Jr.
11. Frederick D. Bowman
12. Charles J. Ray
13. Joel L.M. Washington
14. Mark T. Davis
15. Rahman Brown
16. Elwood B. Boone
17. Ryan C. Knight
18. Chad D. Talbott
19. Amilcar G. Jones
21. Marcus B. Higgins
22. Major J. Wells
24. John T. Saunders, III

Decmber 2, 1992 - R.O.T.“C”. 15

May 6, 1994 - P.O.U.”N.D.” 9

1. Owen McFarlane
2. Ezekiel Edmonds, III
3. Lester E. Benn
4. Francis L. Roberts, Jr.
5. Kevin J. Middlebrooks
6. Ricardo L. Polk
7. Grayland R. Wherry
8. Geoffrey A. Streat

March 25, 1996 - “L.”I.C.T.I.N.M. 7

1. William Jai Gilyard, IV
5. Taft Quincy Heatley
6. Reginald H. Puryear Ω
7. Xavier A. Honablue

March 25, 1997 - “NO”T.O.R.I.O.U.S. 7

1. Christopher N. Lodge 2. William M. Geter 3. Harold R. Singer Jr. 4. Eric L. McIntosh 5. Joseph D. Flowers
6. Abraham J. Spence 7. Randolph M. Polk

April 29, 1999 - K.E.T.T.C.“H.”22

1. Marc I. Fischer
2. Joshua C. Knight
3. Paul D. Williams
4. Wendell L. Olden
5. Dwight S. Eskew
6. Recardo A. Levy
7. Walter L. Leeks, III
9. Anthony Roberson, Jr.
11. Vernon A. Orton, Jr.
12. Travis P. Williams
13. Robert L. Page
14. Logan P. Gaskill
15. Rashard D. Andrews
16. Rory D. Griffin, Jr.
17. Frantz Jacques
18. Ralph E. Chambliss
19. Tobias R. Walker
20. Martin D. Williams
21. Jonathan C. E. Lake

April 19, 2001 - B.O.M.B. 19

April 11, 2002 - P.O.W. 17

1. Jason J. Thomas
3. Christopher J. Settle
4. Cornell A. Wesley
5. Kwame A. Creer-Mikell
6. Travis Harry
7. Matthew Van Buren Freeman
9. Olusola O. Fasusi
10. Edward Roberts, III
12 Dawud J. Crooms
14. Neil W .Rollins
15. Luakena A.J. Tolbert
16. Raymond L. Jones, II

December 2, 2003 - S.W.A.T. 7

1. Nathan L.B. Fleming
2. Eston W. Hood, Jr.
3. Dominique L. Maddox
5. James L Moffett, Jr.
7. Henry A. Bailey, Jr.

April 26, 2004 - O.C.E.A.N.S. 11

April 28, 2005 - M.A.S.S.A.C.R.E. 5

March 2, 2008 - A.S.A.P. 25

1. Dontavious D. Mobley
3. Gregory Adams, Jr.
4. Theodore O. Johnson
5. Gregory G. Keel
6. Adam M. McFarland
7. Brendan A. Hudson
9. Jerome P. Singleton
10. Steven Jeter
12. Artesius M. Miller
13. Calvin D. Nash, Jr.
14. Christopher M. Copeland
15. Kyle A. Kenan
16. Jared R. Green
17. Willie J. Peters, III
18. Alexander E. DLeon
19. Marcus Blackwell, Jr.
20. Mikhal O. Wright
22. Michael B. Witherspoon
23. Jarell R. Alexander
24. Ronald B.V. Allen
25. Ramon B. Harewood

April 22, 2009 - D.U.R.T.E.E. 12

April 21, 2010 - D.A.N.G.E.R.“US” 18

1. Darnell G. Shelton
2. Edward D. McRae
3. Christian D. Newsome
4. Devin W. Shaw
5. Ronald E. Van Pelt
6. Mitchell B. Rogers
7. Michael C. Payne
11. Terrance R. Smalls
12. Darren E. Jackson
13. Malcom J. Bond
15. Nathaniel D. Tatum
16. Joshua D. Smith
17. William A. Tisdale
18. Vallmer E. Jordon

April 21, 2011 - S.H.A.D.Y. 10

April 26, 2012 - A.W.O.L. 13

October 24, 2013 - F.A.T.A.L. 14

1. Arteese Conley
2. Dorian Kandi
3. Victor Mitchell
4. Charles Flowers
5. Winston Bodrick
6. Zachary Prince
7. Osaze Jones
8. Logan Battle
9. Donald McGill
10. LeRoy White
11. Daniel West
12. Lester Houge
13. Matthew Kelly
 14. Jackson Cannon

 

November 15, 2015 - R.E.B.O.O.T. 15

1. Kirk Scott, III
2. Kwame Glinton
3. Bryce Johnson
4. Amari Brown
5. Terrence McKenzie
6. Quentin Hollis, II
7. Perry Francois-Edwards
8. Justin Lee
9. Miles Bizzle
11. Brandon Sharpe
12. Marshall Lewis
13. Jonathan Norris
14. Lennier Keyes-Clark
15. Harvey Allen, III
close window

Service Times & Directions

Weekend Masses in English

Saturday Morning: 8:00 am

Saturday Vigil: 4:30 pm

Sunday: 7:30 am, 9:00 am, 10:45 am,
12:30 pm, 5:30 pm

Weekend Masses In Español

Saturday Vigil: 6:15pm

Sunday: 9:00am, 7:15pm

Weekday Morning Masses

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday: 8:30 am

map
6654 Main Street
Wonderland, AK 45202
(513) 555-7856